Brandon Sheppard

1/14/2024 - Vado Speedway Park

1/14/2024 - Vado Speedway Park

Vado, NM

Complete Shows For:
Super Late Models ($25,000-To-Win)
Modifieds ($2,000-To-Win)
X-Mods ($1,000-To-Win)

Pit Gate Opens (1:00 p.m.)
Grandstand Gate Opens (3:00 p.m.)
Hot Laps (3:30 p.m.)
Racing Action (5:00 p.m.)

Adult Grandstand Admission: $30
Child (ages 6-12) Grandstand Admission: $10
Child (ages 5-and-under) Grandstand Admission: Free
Pit admission: $45

Hot Laps (3:30 p.m.)
(by heat races)
X-Mods
Modifieds
Super Late Models (qualifying)

National Anthem (4:55 p.m.)

Heat Races (5:00 p.m.)
X- Mods - 8 laps
Modifieds - 8 to 10 laps (Dependent on Car Count)
Super Late Models - 8 laps

B Mains
X- Mods -10 laps
Modifieds - 12 laps
Super Late Models - 12 laps

A Mains
Super Late Models - 50 laps
X- Mods - 25 laps
Modifieds - 25 laps

Classes

  • A Modifieds44 entries
  • X-Mods39 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models37 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Brandon Sheppard

Brandon Sheppard

New Berlin, IL

Dirt Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 5 9 -4
Heat 1 3 2 1
Qualifying 1 14.901 5 1

Dirt Super Late Models

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 6 Kyle Larson Kyle Larson Elk Grove, CA Elk Grove, CA 3
2 2 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
3 1 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA -2
4 8 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 4
5 6 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 1
6 12 1 Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 6
7 3 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -4
8 11 E85 Jason Strand Jason Strand Portland, ND Portland, ND 3
9 5 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -4
10 9 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN -1
11 7 7 Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB -4
12 19 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 7
13 10 18B Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL -3
14 18 86 Kyle Beard Kyle Beard Trumann, AR Trumann, AR 4
15 15 25 Mikey Kile Mikey Kile West Lake, LA West Lake, LA -
16 23 28M Sam Mars Sam Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI 7
17 17 14M Morgan Bagley Morgan Bagley Longview, TX Longview, TX -
18 24 15S Clayton Stuckey Clayton Stuckey Shreveport, LA Shreveport, LA 6
19 13 7T Drake Troutman Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA Hyndman, PA -6
20 16 14S Collen Winebarger Collen Winebarger Corbett, OR Corbett, OR -4
21 20 10 Kaden Honeycutt Kaden Honeycutt Bridge City, TX Bridge City, TX -1
22 21 13 Bricen James Bricen James Albany, OR Albany, OR -1
23 14 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN -9
24 22 32B Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA -2
10 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 14M Morgan Bagley Morgan Bagley Longview, TX Longview, TX 2
2 5 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 3
3 4 13 Bricen James Bricen James Albany, OR Albany, OR 1
4 7 28M Sam Mars Sam Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI 3
Top 4 transfer
5 1 11 Jon Kirby Jon Kirby Russellville, AR Russellville, AR -4
6 2 42S Don Shaw Don Shaw Ham Lake, MN Ham Lake, MN -4
7 6 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR -1
8 8 28W Jim Whisler Jim Whisler Otis, OR Otis, OR -
9 11 250 Walton Kyle Jr Walton Kyle Jr Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 2
10 9 02 Kent Rosevear Kent Rosevear Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -1
11 10 777 Pete Vargas Pete Vargas Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -1
10 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 86 Kyle Beard Kyle Beard Trumann, AR Trumann, AR -
2 10 10 Kaden Honeycutt Kaden Honeycutt Bridge City, TX Bridge City, TX 8
3 2 32B Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA -1
4 3 15S Clayton Stuckey Clayton Stuckey Shreveport, LA Shreveport, LA -1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 1R BJ Robinson BJ Robinson Bossier City, LA Bossier City, LA -1
6 6 73 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX -
7 5 88 Chance Mann Chance Mann Newport, AR Newport, AR -2
8 7 6T Terry Carter Terry Carter Fort Saskatchewan, AB Fort Saskatchewan, AB -1
9 9 3 Keko Perez Keko Perez Chihuahua, MX Chihuahua, MX -
10 8 82 Ian Whisler Ian Whisler Otis, OR Otis, OR -2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 1
2 3 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 1
3 1 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN -2
4 5 7T Drake Troutman Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA Hyndman, PA 1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 11 Jon Kirby Jon Kirby Russellville, AR Russellville, AR -1
6 7 14M Morgan Bagley Morgan Bagley Longview, TX Longview, TX 1
7 6 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS -1
8 8 28M Sam Mars Sam Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI -
9 9 02 Kent Rosevear Kent Rosevear Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -
10 10 250 Walton Kyle Jr Walton Kyle Jr Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
2 2 7 Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB -
3 5 E85 Jason Strand Jason Strand Portland, ND Portland, ND 2
4 4 25 Mikey Kile Mikey Kile West Lake, LA West Lake, LA -
Top 4 transfer
5 3 42S Don Shaw Don Shaw Ham Lake, MN Ham Lake, MN -2
6 7 13 Bricen James Bricen James Albany, OR Albany, OR 1
7 6 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR -1
8 8 28W Jim Whisler Jim Whisler Otis, OR Otis, OR -
9 9 777 Pete Vargas Pete Vargas Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 6 Kyle Larson Kyle Larson Elk Grove, CA Elk Grove, CA -
2 2 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
3 3 18B Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL -
4 4 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN -
Top 4 transfer
5 9 86 Kyle Beard Kyle Beard Trumann, AR Trumann, AR 4
6 6 15S Clayton Stuckey Clayton Stuckey Shreveport, LA Shreveport, LA -
7 88 Chance Mann Chance Mann Newport, AR Newport, AR -
8 5 6T Terry Carter Terry Carter Fort Saskatchewan, AB Fort Saskatchewan, AB -3
9 3 Keko Perez Keko Perez Chihuahua, MX Chihuahua, MX -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA -
2 3 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 1
3 2 1 Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -1
4 5 14S Collen Winebarger Collen Winebarger Corbett, OR Corbett, OR 1
Top 4 transfer
5 6 32B Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA 1
6 4 1R BJ Robinson BJ Robinson Bossier City, LA Bossier City, LA -2
7 73 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX -
8 82 Ian Whisler Ian Whisler Otis, OR Otis, OR -
9 9 10 Kaden Honeycutt Kaden Honeycutt Bridge City, TX Bridge City, TX -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 14.811
2 17 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 14.819
3 18 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 14.869
4 9 7 Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 14.882
5 6 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 14.901
6 10 42S Don Shaw Don Shaw Ham Lake, MN Ham Lake, MN 14.919
7 3 11 Jon Kirby Jon Kirby Russellville, AR Russellville, AR 14.993
8 4 25 Mikey Kile Mikey Kile West Lake, LA West Lake, LA 15.027
9 8 7T Drake Troutman Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA Hyndman, PA 15.126
10 12 E85 Jason Strand Jason Strand Portland, ND Portland, ND 15.143
11 15 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 15.217
12 7 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR 15.265
13 1 14M Morgan Bagley Morgan Bagley Longview, TX Longview, TX 15.312
14 16 13 Bricen James Bricen James Albany, OR Albany, OR 15.326
15 19 28M Sam Mars Sam Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI 15.346
16 14 28W Jim Whisler Jim Whisler Otis, OR Otis, OR 15.559
17 13 02 Kent Rosevear Kent Rosevear Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 15.678
18 11 777 Pete Vargas Pete Vargas Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 16.580
19 2 250 Walton Kyle Jr Walton Kyle Jr Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 16.663

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 17 6 Kyle Larson Kyle Larson Elk Grove, CA Elk Grove, CA 14.765
2 15 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 14.832
3 13 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 14.854
4 10 1 Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 14.900
5 11 18B Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL 14.999
6 7 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.015
7 12 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 15.120
8 1 1R BJ Robinson BJ Robinson Bossier City, LA Bossier City, LA 15.158
9 6 6T Terry Carter Terry Carter Fort Saskatchewan, AB Fort Saskatchewan, AB 15.160
10 16 14S Collen Winebarger Collen Winebarger Corbett, OR Corbett, OR 15.172
11 3 15S Clayton Stuckey Clayton Stuckey Shreveport, LA Shreveport, LA 15.182
12 4 32B Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA 15.214
13 5 86 Kyle Beard Kyle Beard Trumann, AR Trumann, AR 15.441
14 2 73 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 15.457
15 14 3 Keko Perez Keko Perez Chihuahua, MX Chihuahua, MX 15.583
16 8 82 Ian Whisler Ian Whisler Otis, OR Otis, OR 15.782
17 18 88 Chance Mann Chance Mann Newport, AR Newport, AR 15.787
18 9 10 Kaden Honeycutt Kaden Honeycutt Bridge City, TX Bridge City, TX 15.952

Race Stats

  • Events27
  • Wins2
  • Top 512
  • Top 1024
Longhorn Chassis
Coltman Farms
Mesilla Valley Transportation
Valvoline_SRR
University of Northern Ohio
Riggs Drilling Solutions
Bilstein Shocks
I-Beam Sliding Doors
American Racing
VP Race Fuels
Sheppard Salvage  Auto Sales
Allgaier Performance Parts
Paulson  Stussy Construction
Realtree
COAST
Ultra Shield Race Products
Stilo
Simpson Race Products
FK Rod Ends
Hoosier Hero
Off Axis Paint
MyRacePass
Schoenfeld
Fast Shafts
StopTech
Behrents Performance Warehouse
Sweet MFG
Gorsuch Performance
Tire Demon
Schultz Fuel Cells
Winters Rearends
Go Lithium
Strange Oval
Performance Bodies and Parts
Hellraizer Jacks