Brandon Sheppard

2/16/2024 - Volusia Speedway Park

2/16/2024 - Volusia Speedway Park

De Leon Springs, FL

EVENT SCHEDULE:

1PM Pit Gates open
4PM Grandstand Gates open
5:30PM Hot Laps/Qualifying
6:50PM Opening Ceremonies
Racing to follow

Classes

  • Super DIRTcar Series46 entries
    • Super DIRTCar Series
  • World of Outlaws Late Models47 entries
    • World of Outlaws - Late Models

Track Contact

News

2024 Season
Sheppard Pockets Volusia $5,000 Wednesday Win

Brandon Sheppard collected his second victory of Speedweeks 2024 on Wednesday night at Volusia Speedway Park with his Hoist / Coltman Farms Racing / Realtree Outdoors No. B5 Sheppard Riggs Longhorn F...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Brandon Sheppard

Brandon Sheppard

New Berlin, IL

World of Outlaws Late Models Start Finish +/-
CASE Late Mode Feature 9 4 5
Heat 1 4 3 1
Group A Qualifying 15.834 7 17
Group A Hot Laps 15.980 1 23

World of Outlaws Late Models

40 Laps

CASE Late Mode Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 1
2 4 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 2
3 16 111 Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 13
4 9 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 5
5 6 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 1
6 12 1 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 6
7 11 5 Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 4
8 13 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 5
9 19 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 10
10 1 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA -9
11 17 97C Cody Overton Cody Overton Thomson, GA Thomson, GA 6
12 20 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 8
13 18 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 5
14 15 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 1
15 26 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 11
16 23 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 7
17 24 30 Todd Cooney Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 7
18 14 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -4
19 10 114 Jordan Koehler Jordan Koehler Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC -9
20 27 22* Max McLaughlin Max McLaughlin Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 7
21 28 6JR Parker Martin Parker Martin Mount Pleasant, TN Mount Pleasant, TN 7
22 8 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -14
23 5 9 Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -18
24 21 66C Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA -3
25 25 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO -
26 22 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA -4
27 3 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -24
DQ 7 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -
10 Laps

Last Chance Showdown 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 97C Cody Overton Cody Overton Thomson, GA Thomson, GA -
2 4 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 2
3 3 66C Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA -
Top 3 transfer
4 2 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS -2
5 10 99T Dylan Thompson Dylan Thompson Paducah, KY Paducah, KY 5
6 5 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL Manhattan, IL -1
7 14 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 7
8 12 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 4
9 8 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -1
10 9 14JR Jason Fitzgerald Jason Fitzgerald Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL -1
11 7 25 Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV -4
12 6 11 Austin Smith Austin Smith Rome, GA Rome, GA -6
13 11 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -2
14 15 6JR Parker Martin Parker Martin Mount Pleasant, TN Mount Pleasant, TN 1
DNS 13 7 Drake Troutman Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA Hyndman, PA -
DNS 16 12 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Hampton, GA Hampton, GA -
10 Laps

Last Chance Showdown 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN -
2 4 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 2
3 2 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA -1
Top 3 transfer
4 3 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -1
5 9 22* Max McLaughlin Max McLaughlin Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 4
6 5 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN -1
7 7 23 David Breazeale David Breazeale Four Corners, MS Four Corners, MS -
8 12 17Z Seth Zacharias Seth Zacharias Vestal, NY Vestal, NY 4
9 11 20TC Tristan Chamberlain Tristan Chamberlain Richmond, IN Richmond, IN 2
10 15 1Z Logan Zarin Logan Zarin Hookstown, PA Hookstown, PA 5
11 6 30 Todd Cooney Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -5
12 8 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -4
13 13 B2 Brian Booze Brian Booze Greencastle, PA Greencastle, PA -
14 10 4 Amanda Robinson Amanda Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE -4
15 14 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -
2 2 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -
3 4 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 1
4 3 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD -1
Top 4 transfer
5 11 97C Cody Overton Cody Overton Thomson, GA Thomson, GA 6
6 7 66C Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA 1
7 10 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL Manhattan, IL 3
8 12 25 Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV 4
9 9 14JR Jason Fitzgerald Jason Fitzgerald Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL -
10 6 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -4
11 5 7 Drake Troutman Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA Hyndman, PA -6
12 8 6JR Parker Martin Parker Martin Mount Pleasant, TN Mount Pleasant, TN -4
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA -
2 2 9 Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -
3 3 5 Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL -
4 4 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL -
Top 4 transfer
5 5 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS -
6 7 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 1
7 6 11 Austin Smith Austin Smith Rome, GA Rome, GA -1
8 9 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 1
9 12 99T Dylan Thompson Dylan Thompson Paducah, KY Paducah, KY 3
10 11 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 1
11 8 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA -3
12 10 12 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Hampton, GA Hampton, GA -2
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 1
2 1 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -1
3 3 114 Jordan Koehler Jordan Koehler Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC -
4 4 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -
Top 4 transfer
5 5 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN -
6 7 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 1
7 9 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 2
8 10 23 David Breazeale David Breazeale Four Corners, MS Four Corners, MS 2
9 6 22* Max McLaughlin Max McLaughlin Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -3
10 12 20TC Tristan Chamberlain Tristan Chamberlain Richmond, IN Richmond, IN 2
11 11 B2 Brian Booze Brian Booze Greencastle, PA Greencastle, PA -
12 8 1Z Logan Zarin Logan Zarin Hookstown, PA Hookstown, PA -4
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
2 3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
3 4 1 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
4 5 111 Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 1
Top 4 transfer
5 6 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA 1
6 2 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -4
7 7 30 Todd Cooney Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -
8 8 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -
9 10 4 Amanda Robinson Amanda Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 1
10 9 17Z Seth Zacharias Seth Zacharias Vestal, NY Vestal, NY -1
11 11 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO -
2 Laps

Group A Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 15.565
2 2 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 15.572
3 6 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 15.656
4 21 9 Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 15.750
5 4 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 15.814
6 23 5 Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 15.825
7 24 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 15.834
8 8 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 15.877
9 3 7 Drake Troutman Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA Hyndman, PA 15.892
10 12 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 15.901
11 5 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 15.929
12 11 11 Austin Smith Austin Smith Rome, GA Rome, GA 16.017
13 16 66C Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA 16.020
14 13 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 16.031
15 22 6JR Parker Martin Parker Martin Mount Pleasant, TN Mount Pleasant, TN 16.078
16 20 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 16.084
17 1 14JR Jason Fitzgerald Jason Fitzgerald Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 16.101
18 15 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 16.112
19 14 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL Manhattan, IL 16.147
20 17 12 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Hampton, GA Hampton, GA 16.153
21 18 97C Cody Overton Cody Overton Thomson, GA Thomson, GA 16.284
22 19 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 16.453
23 10 25 Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV 16.599
24 7 99T Dylan Thompson Dylan Thompson Paducah, KY Paducah, KY 16.608
2 Laps

Group B Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 14 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 15.513
2 1 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 15.554
3 4 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 15.595
4 9 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 15.597
5 2 114 Jordan Koehler Jordan Koehler Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC 15.602
6 11 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.624
7 19 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 15.723
8 10 1 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.764
9 15 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 15.794
10 8 111 Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 15.797
11 12 22* Max McLaughlin Max McLaughlin Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 15.850
12 22 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA 15.876
13 20 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 15.927
14 16 30 Todd Cooney Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 16.061
15 18 1Z Logan Zarin Logan Zarin Hookstown, PA Hookstown, PA 16.111
16 13 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 16.157
17 6 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 16.167
18 7 17Z Seth Zacharias Seth Zacharias Vestal, NY Vestal, NY 16.241
19 21 23 David Breazeale David Breazeale Four Corners, MS Four Corners, MS 16.289
20 5 4 Amanda Robinson Amanda Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 16.315
21 23 B2 Brian Booze Brian Booze Greencastle, PA Greencastle, PA 16.445
22 17 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO 16.474
23 3 20TC Tristan Chamberlain Tristan Chamberlain Richmond, IN Richmond, IN 16.474

Group A Hot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 24 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 15.980
2 21 9 Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 16.094
3 17 12 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Hampton, GA Hampton, GA 16.238
4 22 6JR Parker Martin Parker Martin Mount Pleasant, TN Mount Pleasant, TN 16.333
5 19 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 16.352
6 23 5 Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 16.437
7 7 99T Dylan Thompson Dylan Thompson Paducah, KY Paducah, KY 16.490
8 17Z Seth Zacharias Seth Zacharias Vestal, NY Vestal, NY 16.576
9 16 66C Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA 16.592
10 9 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 16.639
11 6 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 16.703
12 18 97C Cody Overton Cody Overton Thomson, GA Thomson, GA 16.708
13 3 7 Drake Troutman Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA Hyndman, PA 16.721
14 15 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 16.725
15 13 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 16.732
16 12 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 16.776
17 10 25 Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV 16.792
18 5 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 16.849
19 8 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 16.850
20 2 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 17.031
21 14 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL Manhattan, IL 17.086
22 4 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 17.095
23 20 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 17.288
24 11 11 Austin Smith Austin Smith Rome, GA Rome, GA 17.559
25 1 14JR Jason Fitzgerald Jason Fitzgerald Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 18.007

Group B Hot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 14 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 15.490
2 20 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 15.653
3 11 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.668
4 9 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 15.819
5 4 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 15.829
6 19 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 15.876
7 2 114 Jordan Koehler Jordan Koehler Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC 15.883
8 13 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 15.953
9 22 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA 16.039
10 8 111 Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 16.071
11 1 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 16.076
12 15 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 16.132
13 10 1 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 16.155
14 21 23 David Breazeale David Breazeale Four Corners, MS Four Corners, MS 16.223
15 5 4 Amanda Robinson Amanda Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 16.237
16 18 1Z Logan Zarin Logan Zarin Hookstown, PA Hookstown, PA 16.291
17 3 20TC Tristan Chamberlain Tristan Chamberlain Richmond, IN Richmond, IN 16.408
18 16 30 Todd Cooney Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 16.452
19 17 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO 16.816
20 6 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 16.983
21 23 B2 Brian Booze Brian Booze Greencastle, PA Greencastle, PA 17.094
22 12 22* Max McLaughlin Max McLaughlin Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 18.845
DNS 7 17Z Seth Zacharias Seth Zacharias Vestal, NY Vestal, NY

Race Stats

  • Events27
  • Wins2
  • Top 512
  • Top 1024
Longhorn Chassis
Coltman Farms
Mesilla Valley Transportation
Valvoline_SRR
University of Northern Ohio
Riggs Drilling Solutions
Bilstein Shocks
I-Beam Sliding Doors
American Racing
VP Race Fuels
Sheppard Salvage  Auto Sales
Allgaier Performance Parts
Paulson  Stussy Construction
Realtree
COAST
Ultra Shield Race Products
Stilo
Simpson Race Products
FK Rod Ends
Hoosier Hero
Off Axis Paint
MyRacePass
Schoenfeld
Fast Shafts
StopTech
Behrents Performance Warehouse
Sweet MFG
Gorsuch Performance
Tire Demon
Schultz Fuel Cells
Winters Rearends
Go Lithium
Strange Oval
Performance Bodies and Parts
Hellraizer Jacks