Brandon Sheppard

2/15/2024 - Volusia Speedway Park

2/15/2024 - Volusia Speedway Park

De Leon Springs, FL

EVENT SCHEDULE:

1PM Pit Gates open
4PM Grandstand Gates open
5:30PM Hot Laps/Qualifying
6:50PM Opening Ceremonies
Racing to follow

Classes

  • Super DIRTcar Series48 entries
    • Super DIRTCar Series
  • World of Outlaws Late Models48 entries
    • World of Outlaws - Late Models

Track Contact

News

2024 Season
Sheppard Pockets Volusia $5,000 Wednesday Win

Brandon Sheppard collected his second victory of Speedweeks 2024 on Wednesday night at Volusia Speedway Park with his Hoist / Coltman Farms Racing / Realtree Outdoors No. B5 Sheppard Riggs Longhorn F...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Brandon Sheppard

Brandon Sheppard

New Berlin, IL

World of Outlaws Late Models Start Finish +/-
CASE Late Mode Feature 9 7 2
Heat 2 2 2 -
Group A Qualifying 15.479 5 10
Group A Hot Laps 16.520 18 -3

World of Outlaws Late Models

35 Laps

CASE Late Mode Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 9 Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 3
2 2 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -
3 6 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 3
4 3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -1
5 7 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 2
6 1 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -5
7 9 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 2
8 10 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 2
9 5 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -4
10 14 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 4
11 15 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 4
12 20 111 Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 8
13 13 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -
14 17 5 Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 3
15 18 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 3
16 22 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 6
17 12 1 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -5
18 19 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 1
19 27 97C Cody Overton Cody Overton Thomson, GA Thomson, GA 8
20 25 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 5
21 21 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN -
22 28 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 6
23 8 114 Jordan Koehler Jordan Koehler Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC -15
24 29 30 Todd Cooney Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 5
25 11 22* Max McLaughlin Max McLaughlin Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -14
26 23 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA -3
27 24 12 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Hampton, GA Hampton, GA -3
28 26 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -2
29 16 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN -13
30 30 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO -
10 Laps

Last Chance Showdown 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 5
2 2 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL -
Top 2 transfer
3 4 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL Manhattan, IL 1
4 3 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -1
5 10 1Z Logan Zarin Logan Zarin Hookstown, PA Hookstown, PA 5
6 1 11B Stacy Boles Stacy Boles Clinton, TN Clinton, TN -5
7 8 14JR Jason Fitzgerald Jason Fitzgerald Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 1
8 7 11 Austin Smith Austin Smith Rome, GA Rome, GA -1
9 5 7 Drake Troutman Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA Hyndman, PA -4
10 9 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -1
10 Laps

Last Chance Showdown 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 111 Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 1
2 3 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA 1
Top 2 transfer
3 1 6JR Parker Martin Parker Martin Mount Pleasant, TN Mount Pleasant, TN -2
4 4 30 Todd Cooney Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -
5 6 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 1
6 10 66C Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA 4
7 5 25 Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV -2
8 8 B2 Brian Booze Brian Booze Greencastle, PA Greencastle, PA -
9 9 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO -
10 7 17Z Seth Zacharias Seth Zacharias Vestal, NY Vestal, NY -3
10 Laps

Last Chance Showdown 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN -
2 2 12 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Hampton, GA Hampton, GA -
Top 2 transfer
3 5 99T Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 2
4 8 97C Cody Overton Cody Overton Thomson, GA Thomson, GA 4
5 6 23 David Breazeale David Breazeale Four Corners, MS Four Corners, MS 1
6 4 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN -2
7 3 4 Amanda Robinson Amanda Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE -4
8 9 20TC Tristan Chamberlain Tristan Chamberlain Richmond, IN Richmond, IN 1
9 7 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -2
10 10 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -
2 3 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 1
3 5 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 2
Top 3 transfer
4 6 11B Stacy Boles Stacy Boles Clinton, TN Clinton, TN 2
5 4 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -1
6 8 7 Drake Troutman Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA Hyndman, PA 2
7 7 11 Austin Smith Austin Smith Rome, GA Rome, GA -
8 2 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -6
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 9 Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -
2 2 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -
3 4 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 1
Top 3 transfer
4 3 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL -1
5 5 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL Manhattan, IL -
6 7 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 1
7 8 14JR Jason Fitzgerald Jason Fitzgerald Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 1
8 6 1Z Logan Zarin Logan Zarin Hookstown, PA Hookstown, PA -2
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
2 2 22* Max McLaughlin Max McLaughlin Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -
3 4 5 Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 1
Top 3 transfer
4 6 6JR Parker Martin Parker Martin Mount Pleasant, TN Mount Pleasant, TN 2
5 3 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA -2
6 5 25 Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV -1
7 7 17Z Seth Zacharias Seth Zacharias Vestal, NY Vestal, NY -
8 8 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 1
2 1 114 Jordan Koehler Jordan Koehler Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC -1
3 3 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA -
Top 3 transfer
4 4 111 Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA -
5 6 30 Todd Cooney Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 1
6 5 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA -1
7 8 B2 Brian Booze Brian Booze Greencastle, PA Greencastle, PA 1
8 7 66C Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA -1
8 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -
2 2 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH -
3 3 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN -
Top 3 transfer
4 5 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 1
5 4 4 Amanda Robinson Amanda Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE -1
6 6 99T Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY -
7 8 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 1
8 7 20TC Tristan Chamberlain Tristan Chamberlain Richmond, IN Richmond, IN -1
8 Laps

Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 1
2 1 1 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -1
3 3 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -
Top 3 transfer
4 5 12 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Hampton, GA Hampton, GA 1
5 6 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 1
6 7 23 David Breazeale David Breazeale Four Corners, MS Four Corners, MS 1
7 8 97C Cody Overton Cody Overton Thomson, GA Thomson, GA 1
8 4 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD -4
2 Laps

Group A Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 16 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 15.290
2 1 9 Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 15.319
3 20 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.371
4 23 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 15.412
5 15 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 15.479
6 12 22* Max McLaughlin Max McLaughlin Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 15.517
7 3 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 15.522
8 13 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 15.597
9 17 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA 15.605
10 11 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 15.615
11 6 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 15.713
12 14 5 Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 15.759
13 18 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 15.777
14 19 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL Manhattan, IL 15.855
15 10 25 Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV 15.883
16 8 11B Stacy Boles Stacy Boles Clinton, TN Clinton, TN 15.917
17 22 1Z Logan Zarin Logan Zarin Hookstown, PA Hookstown, PA 15.932
18 7 6JR Parker Martin Parker Martin Mount Pleasant, TN Mount Pleasant, TN 16.001
19 9 11 Austin Smith Austin Smith Rome, GA Rome, GA 16.010
20 21 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 16.044
21 2 17Z Seth Zacharias Seth Zacharias Vestal, NY Vestal, NY 16.070
22 5 7 Drake Troutman Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA Hyndman, PA 16.097
23 24 14JR Jason Fitzgerald Jason Fitzgerald Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 16.200
24 4 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO 16.582
2 Laps

Group B Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 16 114 Jordan Koehler Jordan Koehler Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC 15.485
2 19 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 15.517
3 1 1 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.525
4 15 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 15.558
5 23 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 15.566
6 9 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 15.602
7 2 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 15.631
8 17 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 15.694
9 6 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 15.716
10 21 111 Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 15.808
11 13 4 Amanda Robinson Amanda Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 15.821
12 3 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 15.834
13 20 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 15.861
14 10 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 15.869
15 5 12 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Hampton, GA Hampton, GA 15.887
16 4 30 Todd Cooney Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 16.013
17 14 99T Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 16.040
18 22 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 16.081
19 18 66C Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA 16.108
20 7 20TC Tristan Chamberlain Tristan Chamberlain Richmond, IN Richmond, IN 16.172
21 12 23 David Breazeale David Breazeale Four Corners, MS Four Corners, MS 16.238
22 24 B2 Brian Booze Brian Booze Greencastle, PA Greencastle, PA 16.561
23 11 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 16.561
DQ 8 97C Cody Overton Cody Overton Thomson, GA Thomson, GA 16.054

Group A Hot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 23 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 15.442
2 3 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 15.483
3 11 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 15.498
4 14 5 Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 15.593
5 16 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 15.607
6 1 9 Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 15.800
7 6 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 15.810
8 12 22* Max McLaughlin Max McLaughlin Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 15.849
9 13 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 15.985
10 9 11 Austin Smith Austin Smith Rome, GA Rome, GA 16.003
11 10 25 Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV 16.008
12 18 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 16.010
13 20 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 16.225
14 21 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 16.257
15 7 6JR Parker Martin Parker Martin Mount Pleasant, TN Mount Pleasant, TN 16.310
16 22 1Z Logan Zarin Logan Zarin Hookstown, PA Hookstown, PA 16.325
17 5 7 Drake Troutman Drake Troutman Hyndman, PA Hyndman, PA 16.422
18 15 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 16.520
19 19 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL Manhattan, IL 16.625
20 4 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO 16.652
21 2 17Z Seth Zacharias Seth Zacharias Vestal, NY Vestal, NY 16.880
22 24 14JR Jason Fitzgerald Jason Fitzgerald Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 16.907
23 8 11B Stacy Boles Stacy Boles Clinton, TN Clinton, TN 17.692
24 17 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA 17.692

Group B Hot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 15 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 15.233
2 17 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 15.494
3 23 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 15.546
4 1 1 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.555
5 16 114 Jordan Koehler Jordan Koehler Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC 15.561
6 21 111 Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 15.601
7 2 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 15.637
8 14 99T Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 15.664
9 5 12 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Hampton, GA Hampton, GA 15.744
10 11 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 15.745
11 18 66C Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA 15.813
12 4 30 Todd Cooney Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 15.832
13 13 4 Amanda Robinson Amanda Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 15.858
14 3 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 15.887
15 9 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 15.889
16 7 20TC Tristan Chamberlain Tristan Chamberlain Richmond, IN Richmond, IN 15.931
17 10 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 16.000
18 20 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 16.108
19 22 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 16.147
20 12 23 David Breazeale David Breazeale Four Corners, MS Four Corners, MS 16.218
21 6 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 16.347
22 19 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 16.387
23 24 B2 Brian Booze Brian Booze Greencastle, PA Greencastle, PA 16.492
24 8 97C Cody Overton Cody Overton Thomson, GA Thomson, GA 16.709

Race Stats

  • Events68
  • Wins5
  • Top 534
  • Top 1054
Longhorn Chassis
Coltman Farms
Mesilla Valley Transportation
Valvoline_SRR
University of Northern Ohio
Riggs Drilling Solutions
Bilstein Shocks
I-Beam Sliding Doors
American Racing
VP Race Fuels
Sheppard Salvage  Auto Sales
Allgaier Performance Parts
Paulson  Stussy Construction
Realtree
COAST
Ultra Shield Race Products
Stilo
Simpson Race Products
FK Rod Ends
Hoosier Hero
Off Axis Paint
MyRacePass
Schoenfeld
Fast Shafts
StopTech
Behrents Performance Warehouse
Sweet MFG
Gorsuch Performance
Tire Demon
Schultz Fuel Cells
Winters Rearends
Go Lithium
Strange Oval
Performance Bodies and Parts
Hellraizer Jacks